Free Shipping on Orders over Rs 2500

History of Argan Oil


Argan Oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree. The Argan fruit is round, oval, or conical in shape and a thick peel covers a fleshy pulp and it is used for several purposes such as for cosmetic purposes, for nutritive purposes and so on. Argan oil is a rare and precious commodity. Native to Morocco, argan oil is grown in the semi-desert area of south western Morocco. The Argan tree is believed to have originated in a village named Argana, which lay to the north east of the Moroccan city of Agadir. 

It had been used by Moroccans to beautify and heal themselves since the Archaic times. After 3,500 years, the Berber women of Southern Morocco are still known for known for their exotic beauty. The secret? They apply argan oil on their skin, nails and hair daily.

Their beauty lured scientist from all across the world, curious to know the properties of the miracle oil. Upon testing the product it was discovered it is filled with Antioxidants and  Vitamin E agents which can help your skin, nails and hair.

 

Argan oil's rich combination of antioxidants, essential fatty acid and Vitamin E can prevent free radical damage to the skin and promote healthy cell turnover. It is a great way to calm frizzy ends, add moisture to dry hair as well as add a high shine.

As soon as the benefits became apparent its popularity skyrocketed and it is now used all over the world.


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published



x